Wednesday, September 24th, 2008 |
||
Time | Room Aristoteles 1 |
Room Aristoteles 2 |
08:00 | Coffee and Registration |
|
11:00 | Workshop 1 Surgical Anatomy and Dynamics of Healing in Rhinoplasty Speaker: G. Rettinger |
Workshop 2 Facial contouring Part 1: Injectable Substances Speaker: H. Raspaldo |
12:00 | Workshop 3 Flaps Speaker: W.J. Heppt, S. Mattheis |
Workshop 4 Facial contouring Part 2: Implants, Transplants and Soft Tissue Speaker: S. Benarroch, R. Magritz |
13:00 | Lunch |
|
14:00 | Workshop 5 Basics in Otoplasty Speaker: R. Siegert, S. Mattheis |
Workshop 6 Aging Face Surgery for Beginners Speaker: S. Paun |
14:30 | Workshop 7 Skin Rejuvenation with physical systems Speaker: R. Gansel |
|
15:00 | Workshop 8 10 Tools to be a Successful Surgeon Speaker: P.A. Adamson |
|
15:15 | Workshop 9 Botox and what's beyond? Speaker: M. Gensior |
|
16:00 | Coffee Break |
|
16:30 | Workshop 10 Implantation of screws and magnets for facial prosthesis Speaker: P. Federspil, R. Siegert |
Workshop 11
Update on physical skin tx: Fractional Resurfacing, IPL Speaker: Anita Rütter, G. Kautz |
17:30 | Workshop 12 Fabrication of facial prosthesis Speaker: Siegline Horlitz, P. Federspil, M. Rademaker |
|
18:30 |
End of Workshops |
|
19:00 | Get together for invited guests |
Thursday, September 25th, 2008 |
||
Time | Room Aristoteles 1 |
Room Aristoteles 2 |
08:00 | Workshop 13
Nasal sculpturing Speaker: C. Cingi |
Workshop 14
Hair transplantation with follicular units Speaker: F.G. Neidel |
08:45 | Workshop 15
Depilation: Tx of unwanted hair Speaker: D. Gault |
|
09:30 | Workshop 16 Surgery of the nasal tip Speaker: G.J. Nolst Trenitè, P. Palma |
|
10:30 | Coffee |
|
ROOM C
|
||
Time | Speaker |
Topic |
11:00 | Commitee Meetings |
|
12:00 | Editorial Board Meeting of Facial Plastic Surgery |
|
12:30 | Press Conference |
|
13:00 | Lunch |
|
14:00 | International Board Meeting |
|
ROOM A
|
||
Time | Speaker |
Topic |
16:00 | Coffee |
|
16:30 | R. Siegert, G.J. Nolst Trenité, S. Dazert, B. Pietzner |
Opening Ceremony |
17:00 | H. Weerda (Joseph-lecture) |
Some remarks about the development of Facial Plastic Surgery |
17:30 | Enfranchisement of the Joseph-Medal |
|
18:00 | R. Siegert |
Opening of the Congress |
18:30 | Welcome Reception |
Friday, September 26th, 2008 |
||
ROOM A Topics: Ear and Training |
||
Time | Chair / Speaker |
Topic |
08:00 | Chair: H. Weerda W. Prager |
Influence of various dilutions of Botox on its therapeutic effect |
08:15 | S. Ibrahim |
Helical ear defects: the cartilage anchored technique star flap |
08:30 | T. Hildebrandt |
Biomechanics of Otoplasty |
09:00 | V. Pavlidelis |
Correction of Macrotia |
09:15 | Chair: Ch. East S. Mattheis, H. Raunig, T. Grundmann, M. Fritsch, C. Walter |
Otoplasty |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
|
11:00 | Chair: R. Siegert
Anne Bischoff |
Clinical aspects and quality of life assessment in patients with auricular prostheses |
11:15 | T.A. Ahmadli |
Reliability of Autogenous Implants |
11:30 | Chair: R. Siegert D. Gault, R. Magritz, S. Ibrahim, T. Romo, N. Mileshina |
Auricular Reconstruction |
13:00 | Lunch
|
|
14:00 | Chair: J. Rowe-Jones S. Ibrahim |
Microtia Surgery Training: from Alexandria to Prosper |
14:15 | M. Krawczynski |
My experience in EAFPS fellowship |
14:30 | Chair: J. Rowe-Jones F. Apaydin, H.R. Briner, A. Maguire Esq., Jane Netkovski, G. Rettinger, H. Raspaldo |
Status and training of FPS in Europe |
16:00 | Coffee Break |
|
16:30 | Chair: A.J. Tasman Andrea Pistochini |
Skull base duraplasty |
16:45 | D. Simmen |
Partial and Total Nasal Reconstruction |
17:00 | S. Wong |
Implications of Chinese Face Reading on the Aesthetic Sense |
17:15 | F.T.C. Wong |
An Asian aesthetic perception of nasal and chin profiles |
17:30 |
End of Scientific Program |
|
20:00 | Gala Dinner |
|
|
||
Friday, September 26th, 2008 |
||
ROOM C Topics: Nose and Hair |
||
Time | Chair / Speaker |
Topic |
08:00 | Chair: C. Walter S.C. McDonald |
Readability of web-based patient information on rhinoplasty |
08:10 | J.J.M. Daele |
Rhinoplasty Outcomes |
08:20 | F. Riedel |
Structural grafting in functional and aesthetic rhinoplasty |
08:30 | G.M.S. Soo |
Does Septorhinoplasty Improve Function? |
08:40 | W. Smeeta |
Surgical Outcome of Nasal Septal Perforation using Bilateral Advancement Flaps and Porcine Collagen |
08:50 | R. Pratas |
External rhinoplasty - How I do it |
09:00 | Chair: H. Jung R.J. Loureiro Marques Xavier, S. Mocella, G. Rettinger, H.R. Briner, C. Cingi |
Approaches to the nose |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
|
11:00 | Chair: P. Palma N. Pipic |
Septal Surgery |
11:10 | A. Riederer |
Underlay Technique for Nasal Dome Widening |
11:20 | F.D. Walker |
Audit of Patient Satisfaction following Nasal Valve Surgery |
11:30 | I.D. Papel |
The nasal valve and aesthetic rhinoplasty |
12:00 | Chair: P. Palma G.J. Nolst Trenité, A. Sousa Vieira, G. Wolf, M.B. Bloching, P.O. Haraldsson |
Turbinates and valve: Function meets esthetic |
13:00 | Lunch
|
|
14:00 | Chair: D. Simmen W. Stoll |
Functional aspects of rhinoplasty |
14:15 | D.J. Menger |
Septal abscess in children |
14:30 | M. Boenisch |
Septal reconstruction |
14:45 | A. Boccieri |
Reconstruction of the alar cartilages in multioperated noses |
15:00 | Chair: C. Walter C. Dimitriou, O. Kaschke, P.G. Giacomini |
Nasal trauma |
16:00 | Coffee Break |
|
16:30 | Chair: S. Sciuto G. Strasser |
Hair transplantation |
16:45 | M. Roberto |
Hair transplantation |
17:00 | F.G. Neidel |
Hair transplantation in scarring alopecia |
17:15 | K. Anastassakis |
Digital Densitometry in the Hair Restoration field and the quest for the Perfect Procedure |
17:30 |
End of Scientific Program |
|
20:00 | Gala Dinner |
Saturday, September 27th, 2008 |
||
ROOM A Topics: Computer, Nose and Facial Defects |
||
Time | Chair / Speaker |
Topic |
08:00 | Chair: B. Bertrand S.J. Bergé |
3D Imaging |
08:15 | F. Apaydin |
Computer animation |
08:30 | P.F. Galzignato |
3-D reconstruction of the face and jaws in orthognathic surgery based on laser scanning |
08:40 | N. Heerbeck, van |
Measuring 3D changes after rhinoplasty |
08:50 | G.W. Paulus |
Chin osteotomies |
09:00 | D. Bertossi |
Piezosurgery: A new Frontier in Facial Plastic Surgery |
09:10 | Chair: K. Ingels Heike Auffermann, I.M. Emsen, W. Wagner, S. Paun |
Profile correction: Hump and saddle nose |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
|
11:00 | Chair: G.J. Nolst Trenité P.A. Adamson |
My Philosophy of Rhinoplasty |
11:40 | N. Keles |
Is it enough to be a good surgeon for better results in rhinoplasty ? |
11:50 | S.A. Mesbahi |
Alar base reduction: An overemphasized subject |
12:00 | Chair: G.J. Nolst Trenité F. Apaydin, H.H. Ünlü, L.L. Pavluk-Parluchenka, A. Boccieri |
Profile correction: The broad, small and deviated nose |
13:00 | Lunch
|
|
14:00 |
Chair: R. Siegert W. Pirsig |
Cleft lip an palate depicted in the visual arts |
14:15 |
B.G. Lengelé |
Update on the 1st facial transplant pat. |
14:30 |
Chair: R. Siegert P. Federspil, B.G. Lengele, H. Luckhaupt, H.D. Vuyk |
Facial defects |
16:00 | Coffee Break
|
|
16:30 |
Chair: H. Weerda R. Meyer |
History of Facial Plastic Surgery |
16:45 |
H. Behrbohm |
Jacques Joseph |
17:00 |
G. Botti |
Aging Face |
17:15 |
G. Anagiotos
|
The Correction of the Nasolabial Wrinkles of the Ageing Face by Autologous Fat |
17:30 |
End of Scientific Program |
|
18:00 | Boat Tour on the Rhine River |
|
|
||
Saturday, September 27th, 2008 |
||
ROOM C Topics: Face and Misc |
||
Time | Chair / Speaker |
Topic |
08:00 | Chair: F. Apaydin A. Moretti |
Surgery of lip cancer |
08:10 | G. Anagiotos |
Reconstruction of the Deficit of the Lips at the Edge of the Mouth |
08:20 | S.C. Dennis |
Free cartilage grafts and healing by secondary intention |
08:30 | T.K. Hoffmann |
Healing by secondary intention considering anatomical subunits of the face |
08:40 | G. Anagiotos |
Stabilization of Full Thickness Skin Grafts in the Face |
08:50 | P.A. Eerden, van der |
Secondary intention healing after excision of non-melanoma skin cancer of the head and neck |
09:00 | L. Nelson |
Experience in the treatment of HIV lipodystrophy |
09:15 | Chair: F. Apaydin R. Magritz, T. Romo, K. Ingels, Irene Vassilenko |
Biomaterials, Minimal Invasive Surgery and Nose |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
|
11:00 | Chair: I.D. Papel A. Riskalla |
Use of Intense Pulse Light Therapy for Benign Facial Skin Lesions |
11:10 | A. D'Souza |
Interventional aesthetics for comprehensive facial rejuvenation |
11:20 | A. Fatemi |
Thermalift – an Alternative to Facelift? |
11:30 | F. Hasengschwandtner |
Lipolysis injections with phosphatidylcholine 4 years of experience |
11:40 | S. Göde |
Facial analysis in rhinoplasty patients
vs normal people in Turkish population |
11:50 | J. Hughes |
Face-lift Approach to Upper Cervical Surgery |
12:00 | Chair: I.D. Papel Marianne Hagen, J.A. Bunaes, H. Raspaldo |
Minimal invasive procedures - short term shows or long-term alternatives? |
13:00 | Lunch
|
|
14:00 | Chair: Stanek Caroline Koll |
Frey Syndrome - incidence after parotid gland surgery and treatment with botulinum toxin type A |
14:10 | Eva Papesch |
Preliminary results treating primary nasal BCC with topical transdermal Bleomycin ( LIPO B) |
14:20 | D. Bertossi |
Treatment of the nasal labial area |
14:30 | Chair: S. Paum P. Clarós, I. Constantinidis, W.J. Heppt, T. Hundt, P. Palma, Luisa F. Grymer |
Correction of the nasal tip |
16:00 | Coffee Break
|
|
16:30 | Chair: A. Esq. Maquire A. Mesbahi |
Triamcinolone injection for the treatment of sutratip edema |
16:45 | I. Constantinidis |
Complications in rhinoplasty |
17:00 | S. Holtmann |
Complications after rhinoplasty |
17:15 | H. Gassner
|
SMAS anatomy |
17:30 |
End of Scientific Program |
|
18:00 | Boat Tour on the Rhine River |
Sunday, September 28th, 2008 |
||
ROOM A |
||
Time | Chair / Speaker |
Topic |
08:00 | Chair: T. Romo P.A. Adamson |
My personal approach to face lift |
08:45 | J. Levy |
Experience of over 4500 super extended Face-Neck lifts with dynamic S.M.A.S. |
09:00 | C. Schrank |
The subcutaneous forehead-brow-temple-lift with HLC |
09:10 | Chair: T. Romo J. Levy, G .Botti, J.A. Bunaes, P.A. Adamson, J. Santini, A.J. Tasman, T.R. Bull |
From limited to extended face-lift or vice versa? |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
|
11:00 | Chair: P.A. Adamson R. Magritz |
Facial Reanimation |
11:15 | Arianna Di Stadio
|
Treatment of Facial Plasy Combination
of Kabat Therapy with Eye Surge |
11:30 |
Chair: P.A. Adamson M. Gensior, G.S. Godbersen, I.D. Papel, T. Romo |
Esthetic Surgery as a business |
12:30 | R. Siegert |
Closing Remarks |
13:00 | Lunch
|
|
ROOM C |
||
Time | Chair / Speaker |
Topic |
08:00 | Chair: A. Sousa Vieira J. Quetz |
Which technique to choose for total nasal reconstruction? |
08:15 | W. Gubisch |
Secondary reconstruction |
08:45 | M.J. Krajewski |
Rhinoplasty combined with FESS |
09:00 | Chair: A. Sousa Vieira P. Palma, J. Rowe-Jones, D. Simmen, Luisa F. Grymer, A. Boccieri, A.J. Tasman |
Combined meeting ERS - EAFPS |
10:30 | Coffee Break
|
|
11:00 | Chair: U. Hübner T. Boika |
Endoscopy in Aesthetic Correction of the Upper Facial Part |
11:15 | P. Clarós |
Blepharoplasty |
11:30 | U. Hübner |
Eyelid reconstruction |
11:45 | M.B. Bloching |
Orbital reconstruction |
12:00 | M. Manisali |
Orbital trauma |
12:15 | R.M.L. Poublon |
Orbital Involvement of Sinus Pathology |
12:30 | A. Naumann |
Auricular reconstruction with Medpor |
12:45 | Lunch |
For information on rules and requirements, please click here.